Let’s take a deeper look into how a will works.
[…] Speak with an experienced attorney to understand what assets may or may not be subject to probate.

Wills: How About a Death Napkin Instead?

Probably the most important aspect when it comes to a will is the legal requirements. Don’t do all that work to have invalid or conflicting wills. These infirmities may create a migraine for your relatives and most certainly your attorney. In Washington state, holographic wills (wills written in one’s own handwriting) are not valid; but, a will executed under the laws of another state will be deemed to be legally executed.

Under RCW 11.12.020, “Every will shall be in writing signed by the testator. . . and shall be attested by two or more competent witnesses, by subscribing their names to the will. . .while in the presence of the testator and at the testator’s direction or request.” This is an expression of testamentary intent, demonstrating that you are intending to make a will. The last thing your Personal Representative, the person who handles the administration of your estate, needs is additional stress in determining if a will is valid or how many wills exist.